RESULTS

2017 Steel Pier Classic Surf Contest Results

RESULTS: STEEL PIER CLASSIC & SURF ART EXPO PRO/AM AMATEUR SURFING CONTEST

MENS PRO LONGBOARD
  • 1. Mikey Melichiorre
  • 2. Saxon Wilson
  • 3. Austin Hollingshead
  • 4. Pat Nichols
TOWNEBANK WOMENS PRO LONGBOARD
  • 1. Morgan Knight
  • 2. Kate Eason
  • 3. Katt Neff
  • 4. Leigh Powell
MENS PRO SHORTBOARD
  • 1. Phillip Goold
  • 2. Jordan Montgomery
  • 3. Tyler Volpe
GUY TAKAYAMA NOSERIDING PRO
  • 1. Kevin Penn
  • 2. Mikey Melichiorre
  • 3. Austin Hollingshead
  • 4. Evan Micele
MINI PRO LONGBOARD (16 & under)
  • 1. Ryan Conklin
  • 2. Saxon Wilson
  • 3. Kevin Penn
  • 4. Colby Crombie
MINI PRO SHORTBOARD
  • 1. Jason Broudy
  • 2. Kanoa Wong
  • 3. Rachel Wilson
  • 4. Aaron Arsenault
JR. MENS LONGBOARD
  • 1. Kevin Penn
  • 2. Brody Lewis
  • 3. Nick Copenhaver
  • 4. Liam McLaughlin
SR. MEN SHORTBOARD
  • 1. Brody Lewis
  • 2. Wes Laine Jr.
  • 3. Patrick Lutz
  • 4. Tyler Hines
JR. WOMENS LONGBOARD
  • 1. Rachel Wilson
  • 2. Ragan Curtin
  • 3. Laney Brooks
  • 4. Camden Hoover
LEGENDS LONBOARD
  • 1. Bruce Willis
  • 2. Bobby Chenman
LEGENDS SHORTBOARD
  • 1. Bruce Willis
  • 2. Barry Davis Sr.
  • 3. Roger Smith
  • 4. Gary Finnigan
MASTERS LONGBOARD
  • 1. Curtin
  • 2. Pat Agnew
  • 3. Mike Payne
  • 4. Steve Brooks
MASTERS SHORTBOARD
  • 1. Wes Laine Sr.
  • 2. Paul Kane
  • 3. Pat Cunningham
  • 4. Pat Agnew
OPEN LONGBOARD
  • 1. Leif Jones
  • 2. Kevin Penn
  • 3. Liam McLaughlin
  • 4. Colby Crombie
OPEN SHORTBOARD
  • 1. Matt Aycud
  • 2. Kanoa Wong
  • 3. Bud Trent
  • 4. Tyler Hambliton
MENS LONGBOARD
  • 1. Brier Haycox
  • 2. Grey Copenhaver
  • 3. Josh Carolina
  • 4. Sean Knight
MENEHUNE LONGBOARD
  • 1. Scott Pieno
  • 2. Kanoa Wong
  • 3. Gavin Farris
  • 4. Parker Kitts
MENEHUNE SHORTBOARD
  • 1. Kanoa Wong
  • 2. Gavin Farris
  • 3. Zachary Starr
  • 4. Nolan Isenhour
CHICHO’S HOT N’ SPICEY MENS SHORTBOARD
  • 1. Erik Noaksson
  • 2. Barry Davis, Sr.
OPEN WOMENS SHORTBOARD
  • 1. Laney Brooks
  • 2. Rachel Wilson
  • 3. Sofia Carver
  • 4. Kendra Rentz
RETRO LONGBOARD
  • 1. Grey Copenhaver
  • 2. 2. Andrew Curtin
  • 3. Mathew Will
  • 4. Colby Crombie
SR MENS LONGBOARD
  • 1. Lee Atkins
  • 2. Tom Demille
  • 3. Paul Youngk
  • 4. Mark Griffith
SR MENS SHORTBOARD
  • 1. Brad Styron
SUP SURF MEN
  • 1. Josh Holland
  • 2. Randy Harris
  • 3. Mike Copenhaver
  • 4. Brian Stokes
SUP SURF WOMEN
  • 1. Carrie Copenhaver
  • 2. Trish Steingold
  • 3. Camden Hoover
  • 4. Bailey Cox
WOMENS LONGBOARD
  • 1. Kate Easton
  • 2. Morgan Knight
  • 3. Leigh Powel
  • 4. Trish Steingold
BIG KAHUNA LONGBOARD
  • 1. Justice Jenkins
  • 2. Pat Cunningham
  • 3. Paul Youngk
  • 4. Brian Stokes
BIG KAHUNA SHORTBOARD
  • 1. Pat Cunningham
TANDEM
  • 1. Kate Easton & Albert Barker
  • 2. Sarah Bimson & Rachel Wilson

2017 SUP WINNERS

DETAILS: SPC SUP Race Results

Women's  12'6" 2.5 miles
  • 1 Trish Steingold 26:28
  • 2 Carrie Copenhaver
Women's 12'6" 5 miles 
  • 1 Sherry Correll 44:57
  • 2 Christjne Sanchez 45:54
  • 3 Kirsten Schmidt 49:56
  • 4 Stephanie Scott 53:12
  • 5 Bailey Cox 53:39
  • 6 Raven Torrence 58.30
Women's 14' 5 miles
  • Heather Guntherberg 49:22
Men 12'6" 5 miles
  • Briggs Delk 43:10
Men 14' 5 miles
  • 1 Steve Dullak 36:45
  • 2 Joel Jimenez 37:49
  • 3 Felix Darboussier 38:30
  • 4 Chip Boggs 39:12
  • 5 Bill House 40:45
  • 6 Adam Piepkorn 41.55
  • 7 Brian Christ 42:48
  • 8 Mark Robinson 45:21

2017 STUDENT ART SHOW WINNERS

DETAILS:

  • First Place- Sydney Swoope from Kellam High School, Surfboard
  • Second Place- Will Canaway from Tallwood High School, i-Pad
  • Third Place- Amanda Ward from Princess Anne High School, Beach Cruiser
  • Fourth Place- Meghan Barrett from First Colonial High School, Gift Card
  • Fifth Place- Nicholas Carpenter from Tallwood High School, Gift Card
  • Sixth Place- Faith England from First Colonial High School, Gift Card
  • Vans Custom Culture Design- Haiden Daniels from Salem High School, $50 gift card. Haiden won gift $20 Coastal Edge cards for his entire class!
  • Element Skateboard Design- Mia L. Woods from Cox High School, $50 Gift Card. Mia won gift $20 Coastal Edge cards for his entire class!

Stay connected